The Cinnamomum plant is the source of the well-known spice cinnamon. The spice is popularly used for culinary purposes all over the world, across many ethnicities. Apart from its culinary value, the cinnamon plant is also known to possess several other medicinal and healing properties.
Cinnamomum is a tropical evergreen plant that has two main varieties - Cinnamomum zeylanicum and Cinnamomum aromaticum. The Cinnamomum zeylanicum variety is the botanical name given to cinnamon bark. The oil is derived by collecting and subjecting the cinnamon bark through an extraction process. Cinnamon bark essential oil is known to be extremely valuable and beneficial for a wide range of physical and emotional ailments.
Benefits of cinnamon bark essential oil Aromatherapy and medicine Cinnamon bark essential oil plays a very significant effect on the olfactory senses. Just a whiff of this scent can allow the user to experience the relaxing and rejuvenating properties of this essential oil. The calming scent is highly valued and is very popular in aromatherapy applications.
Cinnamon bark essential oil, when used in aromatherapy applications, is known to considerably help diminish the feelings of depression and exhaustion. The aroma is considered to be calming, which allows the user to feel relaxed. Cinnamon bark essential oil acts as a natural aphrodisiac and can relax the body and also stimulate the libido. Cinnamon bark oil can also enhance the circulation of blood in the body, thereby relieving the user of pain associated with headaches. The circulatory benefits also aid in digestion. This essential oil possesses anti-rheumatic properties that are highly beneficial in alleviating joint and muscle pain, and also strengthening the body’s natural immunity.
The scent of the cinnamon bark essential oil is said to have calming, tonic effects on the mind, allowing people to feel more grounded. The reduced nervous tension allows the user to benefit from advanced information retention, extended attention span, as well as an enhanced memory. When diffused around the house, or other environments, the essential oil emits warm and uplifting scent notes, that can reinvigorate the mind and significantly enhance cognitive function.
Topical and Cosmetic use Cinnamon bark essential oil must always be used with a carrier oil before being applied topically. When used with another beneficial carrier oil, the essential oil’s properties are rendered to the mix in the right proportions. As a cosmetic solution, cinnamon bark essential oil is known to calm dry skin and help alleviate muscle aches and joint pains. Many massage therapists apply a few drops of cinnamon essential oil to a carrier oil to add on to the benefits of the body massage.
Anti-oxidant properties Cinnamon bark essential oil works wonderfully as an anti-bacterial treatment. Studies suggest that certain compounds found in cinnamon bark oil have a significant effect against harsh, potentially life-threatening bacteria. Cinnamon bark essential oil also has anti-fungal properties that are known to be effective in preventing oral infections and cavities in the teeth. This essential oil is also used as a powerful disinfectant in cosmetics, toiletries, as well as hospital-grade disinfectants.
Methods of use of cinnamon bark essential oil Several scientific experts urge people to use cinnamon bark essential oil on its own, especially for topical use. The oil works safely only when mixed with another carrier oil. Experts recommend that a 0.01% concentration is the most ideal for any type of use. This percentage is equal to one drop of cinnamon bark essential oil for 30-40 ml of another carrier liquid.
Use as an air freshener The benefits of cinnamon essential oil are most effectively availed through its aromatherapeutic properties. You can scent your home or other closed indoor spaces with cinnamon bark essential oil to instantly deodorize the room and also provide a calming effect. Add one drop of cinnamon oil to dried flowers or potpourri and leave it in an open space for maximum impact. You can also add a few drops of the essential oil to a diffuser with water. You can also avail readymade cinnamon oil air fresheners in the market.
Use for body massage Cinnamon bark essential oil, when mixed with a carrier oil, is one of the best massage therapy oils. The healing properties of this essential oil can significantly reduce body aches while proving a calming effect. One drop of the cinnamon bark essential oil, when used with another carrier oil like almond oil or coconut oil, is the perfect mixture for massage purposes. The cosmetic properties of the essential oil, when diluted, is known to effectively moisturize the skin as well.
Use as cinnamon sticks As cinnamon bark essential oil is derived from cinnamon sticks, using these whole sticks can also help you achieve the benefits of the plant. You can scent your home by simply adding one or two sticks into a large pot of water, and allowing the steam to add fragrance to the room. Enhance this warm aroma by adding just a few drops of cinnamon bark essential oil.
Conclusion Cinnamon bark oil is highly valued in ancient medicine and Ayurveda, and for all the right reasons. This naturally available medicine has significant properties that can provide a solution to several health problems and help you feel relaxed and rejuvenated.
The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Neither Sixth Scents nor its products are intended for the purpose of diagnosing, treating, curing, or preventing any disease. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult your physician before using these products.
HEALTH BEYOND THE SENSES COPYRIGHT 2020 SIXTH SCENTS ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.
The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. Neither Sixth Scents nor its products are intended for the purpose of diagnosing, treating, curing, or preventing any disease. If you are pregnant, nursing, taking medication, or have a medical condition, consult your physician before using these products. Sixth Scents essential oils are intended for topical use only. For internal use always work with a certified aromatherapist or physician.